The 1998 Columbia Plateau Stage Race
Brought to you by
Emerald Velo
Pro 1/2 GC Results Place # Rider Name Team Time Down 1 171 Paul Willerton MicroSupreme 10:02:22 0:00:00 2 75 John Grochau Lemond/Bike Gallery 10:02:47 0:00:25 3 56 Alex Gardner Nutra Fig 10:02:54 0:00:32 4 78 Rusty Beall Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza 10:03:02 0:00:40 5 99 Vaidaila Kungys Hutch's 10:03:07 0:00:45 6 165 Michael Emde Petit Oil 10:03:08 0:00:46 7 73 Jamul Hahn Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza 10:03:14 0:00:52 8 100 Chris McCoy Thomas Kemper Soda 10:03:25 0:01:03 9 167 Kenny Williams Saturn of Bellevue 10:04:03 0:01:41 10 61 Craig DeMars Hutch's 10:05:33 0:03:11 11 82 Ryan Allison OMO 10:06:16 0:03:54 12 77 Paul Dahlke Nutra Fig 10:06:50 0:04:28 13 85 Kim Bleth OMO 10:07:05 0:04:43 14 18 Larry Zimich Partone International 10:07:06 0:04:44 15 89 John Bravard Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza 10:07:48 0:05:26 16 87 George Steirer Valley Athletic/CBC 10:07:53 0:05:31 17 74 Michael Moule Capital Velo 10:07:56 0:05:34 18 95 Russ Humberston Safeway/Saturn/River City 10:07:58 0:05:36 19 90 John Browning Safeway/Saturn/River City 10:08:02 0:05:40 20 55 Glenn Lacy Snake River Cyclists 10:08:44 0:06:22 21 164 Eric Roesinger Team Oregon 10:08:48 0:06:26 22 161 Scott Alexander Pacific Financial 10:08:56 0:06:34 23 163 Robert Hoene BCC 10:09:02 0:06:40 24 71 Lawrence Shannon CT/Gore Racing 10:09:08 0:06:46 25 34 Donald Reeb Nutra Fig 10:09:21 0:06:59 26 48 John Yarington Gallatin Valley Bicycle 10:09:25 0:07:03 27 88 Jason Mohr Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza 10:10:52 0:08:30 28 69 Jordan Siemens Petit Oil 10:15:04 0:12:42 29 156 Ed Murray Saturn of Bellevue 10:17:21 0:14:59 30 51 John Stambaugh Safeway/Saturn/River City B 10:17:50 0:15:28 31 54 Jason Gonzales Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza 10:17:50 0:15:28 32 53 Doug Reid Exodus Cycling Team 10:18:41 0:16:19 33 158 Ben Kaplan Saturn of Bellevue 10:18:54 0:16:32 34 83 Craig Cavaliar OMO 10:19:09 0:16:47 35 79 Rob Silver Thomas Kemper Soda 10:19:40 0:17:18 36 46 Mick Walsh Thomas Kemper Soda 10:20:18 0:17:56 37 62 Ken Hillyer Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza B 10:20:27 0:18:05 38 154 Doug Carlton Saturn of Bellevue 10:20:51 0:18:29 39 96 Kyle McTeague Safeway/Saturn/River City B 10:21:06 0:18:44 40 166 Warren Atkey Seattle Massage School 10:25:33 0:23:11 41 45 Glen Gann Sim's 10:26:23 0:24:01 42 170 Maurice Torano Hutch's 10:26:32 0:24:10 43 63 John Weyhrich CT/Gore Racing 10:26:41 0:24:19 44 65 Glenn Bunselmeyer CT/Gore Racing 10:28:48 0:26:26 45 169 David Johnson Team Oregon 10:28:56 0:26:34 46 72 David Auker Full Sail/River 10:31:21 0:28:59 47 66 Steve Yenne CT/Gore Racing 10:35:41 0:33:19 48 131 Jim Anderson Team Oregon 10:40:03 0:37:41 49 94 Mike Henry Safeway/Saturn/River City B 10:41:54 0:39:32 50 64 Brad Halstead Valley Athletic/CBC 10:48:42 0:46:20 51 157 Randy Belles Saturn of Bellevue 10:50:10 0:47:48 52 98 Kelly Weiber Safeway/Saturn/River City 10:55:32 0:53:10 53 58 Paul Roney Ti Cycles Racing 10:57:22 0:55:00 54 50 Beau Whitehead Saturn of Bellevue B 11:01:37 0:59:15 55 60 Paul Johnson Thomas Kemper Soda 11:02:51 1:00:29 56 36 Ed Garfield Sim's 11:06:49 1:04:27 57 92 Richard Ensworth Safeway/Saturn/River City B 11:08:26 1:06:04 58 47 Sean O'Shea Snake River Cyclists 11:32:51 1:30:29 59 33 John Lombard Team Oregon 11:45:48 1:43:26 60 80 Robert Campbell Valley Athletic/CBC 11:52:55 1:50:33 61 155 Doug Roberts Saturn of Bellevue B 11:10:32 2:08:10 62 49 Jonathan Walpole Team Oregon 12:28:31 2:26:09 63 70 Drew Nelson Team Productions 13:22:28 3:20:06 64 84 Lewis Elliot OMO DNF - 65 59 Remi McManus Nutra Fig DNF - 66 91 Gordie Cumming Safeway/Saturn/River City DNF - 67 67 Mike Burdo Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza B DNF - 68 57 Ted Graumann Safeway/Saturn/River City DNF - 69 25 Martin Weeks Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza B DNF - 70 52 Alan Martinez Exodus Cycling Team DNF -
Cat 3/4 GC Results Place # Rider Name Team Time Down 1 352 Russell Cree COCC 10:16:41 0:00:00 2 369 Jed Sheckler Valley Athletic/CBC 10:17:22 0:00:41 3 340 Peter Schroeder Union Bay Cycles 10:18:31 0:01:50 4 328 James Adamson Recycled Cycles 10:18:38 0:01:57 5 311 Eric Smedburg Unattached 10:18:40 0:01:59 6 359 Colby Siemens Petit Oil 10:19:00 0:02:19 7 344 Jeff Hecksel Team Oregon 10:19:36 0:02:55 8 338 Jon Pinter Bike Gallery/Sequent 10:19:53 0:03:12 9 370 John Kattman Exodus Cycling Team 10:20:10 0:03:29 10 317 John Moren Pazzo Velo/Saturn of 10:20:19 0:03:38 11 330 Angelo Marfa PSCC/Gregg's 10:21:15 0:04:34 12 331 William Spaulding Upper Chuckanut Racing Club 10:21:41 0:05:00 13 319 Charles Harris Logie Velo 10:21:57 0:05:16 14 364 Tom Jones Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza 10:22:04 0:05:23 15 357 Mike Baughman CT/Gore Racing 10:22:12 0:05:31 16 333 Matthew Hill Ti Cycles Racing 10:22:43 0:06:02 17 361 Peter Van Vleet GS Charly Mo 10:23:00 0:06:19 18 302 Mark Magilner NW Velo/Mt. Tabor Bicycles 10:23:56 0:07:15 19 314 Brad Gillette Lactic Acid 10:23:58 0:07:17 20 342 Janus Moorehead CT/Gore Racing 10:24:05 0:07:24 21 381 Ryan Perlman Saturn of Bellevue 10:25:24 0:08:43 22 390 Craig Ruby Lactic Acid 10:26:58 0:10:17 23 363 Aias Cienfuegos Escape Velocity 10:27:38 0:10:57 24 329 Donald Stimson PSCC/Gregg's 10:28:05 0:11:24 25 324 Matthew Bietz Lemond/Bike Gallery 10:28:34 0:11:53 26 367 Viktor Brudov Pro Organics 10:28:43 0:12:02 27 354 Vern Offt Twin River Cyclists 10:29:47 0:13:06 28 309 Chad Ternasky BRBC/Josta 10:29:59 0:13:18 29 307 Jeff Westlund Ti Cycles Racing 10:34:02 0:17:21 30 322 Pat Carroll Ti Cycles Racing 10:34:03 0:17:22 31 347 Doug Davis CT/Gore Racing 10:35:42 0:19:01 32 388 Scott Goldstein Safeway/Saturn/River City 10:35:44 0:19:03 33 341 Tim Purcell Ti Cycles Racing 10:36:23 0:19:42 34 379 Jason Grove CT/Gore Racing 10:38:56 0:22:15 35 323 Dakin Bell CT/Gore Racing 10:44:17 0:27:36 36 321 Andrew Malakoff PSCC/Gregg's 10:46:23 0:29:42 37 382 John Baxter CT/Gore Racing 10:47:05 0:30:24 38 373 Rocky Serna Full Sail/River 10:48:51 0:32:10 39 349 Erik Long Klah Klahnee 10:50:01 0:33:20 40 310 Mark Papineau Ti Cycles Racing 10:52:28 0:35:47 41 358 Daniel Liberator PSCC/Gregg's 10:53:20 0:36:39 42 386 David Somers Petit Oil 10:53:39 0:36:58 43 353 Michael Porter CT/Gore Racing 10:53:43 0:37:02 44 391 Scott Macdonald Cycling BC 10:54:49 0:38:08 45 356 Trevor Mays Unattached 10:55:39 0:38:58 46 308 Paul Fischer NW Velo/Mt. Tabor Bicycles 10:55:58 0:39:17 47 351 Timmy Evans COCC 10:55:59 0:39:18 48 304 David Hull Raleigh/Union Bay 10:56:28 0:39:47 49 345 Randy Word Full Sail/River 10:58:12 0:41:31 50 315 Jeff Larson PSCC/Gregg's 10:59:01 0:42:20 51 383 Brad Doll Raleigh/Union Bay 11:01:03 0:44:22 52 339 Dion Dock Bike Gallery/Sequent 11:02:23 0:45:42 53 389 Scott Boone Unattached 11:03:06 0:46:25 54 303 David Levy Ti Cycles Racing 11:04:30 0:47:49 55 366 Robert Daray Valley Athletic/CBC 11:05:26 0:48:45 56 325 Todd Rosier RCW 11:09:21 0:52:40 57 392 David Engstrom 11:11:36 0:54:55 58 385 Frank Schraml Safeway/Saturn/River City 11:12:09 0:55:28 59 365 Geoff Tindall Old Town/Tides Tavern 11:13:33 0:56:52 60 316 Frederic Michel Unkel Rick Velo 11:19:55 1:03:14 61 332 John Strait RCW 11:20:58 1:04:17 62 360 Geoffrey Wirth Ti Cycles Racing 11:24:33 1:07:52 63 306 Brian Gore PSCC/Gregg's 11:25:45 1:09:04 64 326 Chauncey Curl Safeway/Saturn/River City 11:40:41 1:24:00 65 334 Matt Rainey CT/Gore Racing 11:41:36 1:24:55 66 335 Peter Henry Safeway/Saturn/River City 11:42:02 1:25:21 67 384 Michael Fors NW Velo/Mt. Tabor Bicycles 11:43:14 1:26:33 68 378 Kevin Lyon Valley Athletic/CBC 11:53:09 1:36:28 69 318 Dale Vaughan RCW 11:54:13 1:37:32 70 346 Luis Valls Lemond/Bike Gallery 11:55:03 1:38:22 71 376 Pat O'Brien Unattached 12:30:06 2:13:25 72 371 Jerry Powell Unattached 12:53:06 2:36:25 73 368 Christopher Chapman Unattached 14:47:25 4:30:44 74 348 Jan Heine Gig Harbor Cycles DNF - 75 305 Ivan Meadors RCW DNF - 76 350 Justin Maines Snake River Cyclists DNF - 77 387 Craig Wilcox Petit Oil DNF - 78 362 Paul Bernstein Ti Cycles Racing DNF - 79 355 James Mays Unattached DNF - 80 320 Kevin Wolff Unattached DNF - 81 374 John Cribari Ti Cycles Racing DNF - Women Cat 4 GC Results Place # Rider Name Team Time Down 1 265 Muffy Roy Ti Cycles Racing 11:55:14 0:05:04 2 238 Julie O'Neil Team Oregon 12:12:00 0:21:50 3 276 Cari Pullar Ti Cycles Racing 12:15:33 0:25:23 4 259 Karen Wolfe Ti Cycles Racing 12:24:33 0:34:23 5 279 Lousie Penkman Physical Culture 12:39:42 0:49:32 6 244 Martha Walsh Thomas Kemper Soda 12:49:55 0:59:45 7 257 Allison Beall Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza 13:09:59 1:19:49 8 273 Christine Barrett Northwest Velo 13:15:01 1:24:51 9 278 Ingrid Haesovots Physical Culture 13:38:12 1:48:02 10 242 Lisa Lindley Team Oregon 13:47:24 1:57:14 11 236 Marypat Meuli PSCC/Gregg's 14:20:31 2:30:21 12 275 Karen Henry Safeway/Saturn/River City 15:20:47 3:30:37 13 224 Beth Whittaker Team Oregon 15:47:42 3:57:32 14 255 Vanda Novak Team Oregon 16:48:30 4:58:20 Women GC Results Place # Rider Name Team Time Down 1 277 Sandy Espeseth Physical Culture 11:50:10 0:00:00 2 268 Chantel Knapp Unattached 11:50:40 0:00:30 3 263 Ward Griffiths Safeway/Saturn/River City 11:51:02 0:00:52 4 250 Stacey Peters Lemond/Bike Gallery 11:52:13 0:02:03 5 261 Andrea Hannos Hutch's 11:53:44 0:03:34 6 265 Muffy Roy Ti Cycles Racing 11:55:14 0:05:04 7 269 Stacy Spencer B1 Sports 11:58:41 0:08:31 8 258 Nicole Gingles Hutch's 11:59:03 0:08:53 9 249 Thia Montroy Emerald City CC 11:59:04 0:08:54 10 281 Michelle Orem Janes Cosmetics 12:01:16 0:11:06 11 209 Sara Graham PSCC/Gregg's 12:01:23 0:11:13 12 200 Leah Goldstein Solitan 12:01:34 0:11:24 13 241 Leigh Fulwood Pazzo Velo/Saturn of 12:01:47 0:11:37 14 235 Barbara Zimich Partone International 12:11:49 0:21:39 15 238 Julie O'Neil Team Oregon 12:12:00 0:21:50 16 276 Cari Pullar Ti Cycles Racing 12:15:33 0:25:23 17 267 Emily Thurston Full Sail/River 12:18:49 0:28:39 18 262 Stephanie Hannos Hutch's 12:19:40 0:29:30 19 237 Karen Timewell Escape Velocity 12:22:53 0:32:43 20 260 Heather Johnston Ti Cycles Racing 12:24:26 0:34:16 21 259 Karen Wolfe Ti Cycles Racing 12:24:33 0:34:23 22 245 Kristin Cole Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza 12:25:35 0:35:25 23 253 Suzanne Forsyth Golden State Racing/Start 12:31:43 0:41:33 24 279 Lousie Penkman 4 Physical Culture 12:39:42 0:49:32 25 271 Laura Suditu Team Productions 12:47:55 0:57:45 26 244 Martha Walsh Thomas Kemper Soda 12:49:55 0:59:45 27 270 Marni Tyler Valley Athletic/CBC 12:50:19 1:00:09 28 251 Deneen Tripplett Bike Gallery/Sequent 13:03:05 1:12:55 29 257 Allison Beall Wedgewood/Big Time Pizza 13:09:59 1:19:49 30 273 Christine Barrett Northwest Velo 13:15:01 1:24:51 31 240 Jennifer Davis Thomas Kemper Soda 13:21:30 1:31:20 32 256 Jenifer Shahan PSCC/Gregg's 13:24:40 1:34:30 33 247 Kirti Walpole Team Oregon 13:30:32 1:40:22 34 278 Ingrid Haesovots Physical Culture 13:38:12 1:48:02 35 242 Lisa Lindley Team Oregon 13:47:24 1:57:14 36 239 Maria McCoy Thomas Kemper Soda 13:51:27 2:01:17 37 236 Marypat Meuli PSCC/Gregg's 14:20:31 2:30:21 38 254 Lynn Hughes Bike Gallery/Sequent 14:32:11 2:42:01 39 275 Karen Henry Safeway/Saturn/River City 15:20:47 3:30:37 40 224 Beth Whittaker Team Oregon 15:47:42 3:57:32 41 274 Kathleen Moore Full Sail/River 16:17:13 4:27:03 42 255 Vanda Novak Team Oregon 16:48:30 4:58:20 43 243 Cindy Carroll Ti Cycles Racing DNF 44 280 Jessica Fleming Full Sail/River DNF
| Home | Registration Info | Course Desciptions
|
| 1998 Results | 1997 Results | 1996 Results | 1995 Results |
We would like to thank the following groups who have helped with this event:
City of Heppner,
City of Ione,
City of Fossil,
Heppner Chamber of Commerce,
St. Williams Alter Society,
Morrow County Sheriff,
Oregon State Police,
Morrow County EMTs,
Ione American Legion Women's Auxiliary,
Ione Preschool,
Fossil Junior and Senior Classes,
Umatilla County Road Department,
Morrow County Road Department,
Morrow County School District,
Fossil School District,
Oregon Department of Transportation,
Ione Future Business Leaders of America,
Ione 8th Grade Class,
Heppner Future Farmers of America,
Ione Volunteer Fire Department,
Saturn of Beaverton and
Safeway.